Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cyprinodontiformes Poeciliidae

Scientific Name: Poecilia latipinna
Species Authority: (Lesueur, 1821)
Common Name(s):
English Sailfin Molly
Mollienesia latipinna Lesueur, 1821

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2012-03-01
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, and lack of major threats. Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable, or the species may be declining but not fast enough to qualify for any of the threatened categories under Criterion A (reduction in population size).

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Atlantic and Gulf Coast drainages from Cape Fear drainage, North Carolina, to Yucatan Peninsula (Mexico), including nearly all of Florida peninsula (where abundant); restricted to coastal areas in most of range, ranges farther inland in Florida, Louisiana, and Texas (Page and Burr 1991). Introduced in California, Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, and possibly other areas.
Countries occurrence:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of subpopulations and locations.

Total adult population size is unknown but relatively large.

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable or slowly declining.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Fresh, brackish, and salt waters along coast; springs, lakes and ponds, backwaters and pools of streams, drainage ditches, and salt marshes in Florida. Irrigation canals in southern California. Around springs in quieter water with little temperature fluctuation in Texas. Warm-adapted; can tolerate salinities up to 87 ppt (Sublette et al. 1990) and can tolerate waterways degraded by sewage and industrial effluents (Felley and Daniels 1992).
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Localized threats may exist, but on a range-wide scale no major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action.

Citation: NatureServe. 2013. Poecilia latipinna. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T191748A18234549. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided