Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apomys gracilirostris 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Apomys gracilirostris
Species Authority: Ruedas, 1995
Common Name(s):
English Large Mindoro Apomys, Large Mindoro Forest Mouse
Taxonomic Notes: The species Apomys gracilirostris is not mentioned in Wilson and Reeder (1993), but is in Nowak (1999).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-08-10
Assessor(s): Kennerley, R.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Contributor(s): Balete, D.S., Duya, A., Heaney, L., Gonzalez, J. & Esselstyn, J.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern since the species is considered to be abundant at middle to high elevations on Mt. Halcon, which is heavily forested and not under threat.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is currently known only from the North Ridge of Mt. Halcon on Mindoro from 1,250-1,950 m asl (Heaney et al. 2011). The area has not been surveyed more widely, so there is a possibility that it may be found in other highland areas.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Philippines
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is apparently relatively common locally (Ruedas 1995) and is said to be abundant at middle to high elevation on Mt. Halcon (L. Heaney pers. comm).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The species occurs in primary montane forest, including natural bamboo thickets, which occur in landslide or burned areas within the forest (Ruedas 1995), and is potentially moderately tolerant to some stages of forest disturbance (D. Balete and L. Heaney pers. comm).
Systems:Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The current situation on Mt. Halcon is that the area is heavily forested and is not under threat (L. Heaney pers. comm.), however, previously there was heavy deforestation on the island (Heaney and Utzurrum 1991).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species would benefit from further research on its distribution and threats.

Citation: Kennerley, R. 2016. Apomys gracilirostris. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1917A22431816. . Downloaded on 08 December 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided