Pinus armandii var. armandii 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Pinus armandii var. armandii
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Armand's Pine
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Farjon, A.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P.
Very widespread and common in some areas.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1999 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Recorded from China (Chongqing, S Gansu, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Yunnan, extreme SE Xizang  [Tibet]) and  N Myanmar [Burma].
Countries occurrence:
China (Chongqing, Gansu, Guizhou, Hainan, Henan, Hubei, Shaanxi, Sichuan, Tibet [or Xizang], Yunnan); Myanmar
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 8400
Lower elevation limit (metres): 900
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3500
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population trend is unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pinus armandii occurs in mountains at altitudes from 900 m to 3,500 m a.s.l.; usually in association with other conifers and seldom in pure stands. Common conifer genera in these mixed forests are Abies, Picea, Pseudotsuga, and in SW China also Larix. More often than these conifers, the pines tend to occupy rocky areas with thin soils where other trees, among them angiosperms, are less competitive.
Systems: Terrestrial
Generation Length (years): 25-30

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This pine is a notable ornamental tree in China and it was introduced to France by Armand David in 1895. It remains an uncommon tree in gardens and parks outside China, but has spread to arboreta in many parts of the world. As a timber tree it is of limited value and exploited only for local use.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Logging for local use could have impacted this most common and wide-spread of the varieties of Pinus armandii. A governmental ban on logging in China probably has little impact, as this is not a commercial timber tree. The threat is therefore thought to be insubstantial.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This variety is present in some protected areas.

Citation: Farjon, A. 2013. Pinus armandii var. armandii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T191636A1991379. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided