Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Pinopsida Pinales Pinaceae

Scientific Name: Abies fabri ssp. minensis
Species Authority: (Bordères & Gaussen) Rushforth
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Minshan Fir
Abies minensis Bordères & Gaussen
Taxonomic Source(s): Farjon, A. 2010. A Handbook of the World's Conifers. Koninklijke Brill, Leiden.
Taxonomic Notes: In Flora of China 4: 47 (1999) this taxon is treated as a synonym of Abies fargesii var. faxoniana. Its new shoots are there described as light brown or grey-brown and being densely rusty brown pubescent on lateral branchlets, but usually glabrous on leading branches.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
The effect of past logging, estimated at 30% and continuing damage from acid rain to at least parts of the subpopulation justifies the Vulnerable status under the A2 criterion.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to China: occurring in W Sichuan, from Songpan to the southwest where it meets A. fabri subsp. fabri west of Chengdu.
Countries occurrence:
China (Sichuan)
Lower elevation limit (metres): 2500
Upper elevation limit (metres): 3600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No clear data for this taxon but from inference from other species in the area a population decline of circa 30% over the past 100 years is estimated. As logging is now banned, further loss should be restricted to acid rain and occasional fire risks.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Forms pure forests or with other conifers, mainly Picea and Tsuga, and some broadleaved trees such as Acer and Betula. Occurs at altitutudes betwwn 2,500 and 3,600 m asl.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Yes
Generation Length (years): 50

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Locally used for construction.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Acid rain is the main current threat to the subspecies now that logging is banned.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The Government of China has recently imposed a ban on logging in western China.

Citation: Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies fabri ssp. minensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T191557A1988787. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided