Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies fabri ssp. fabri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies fabri ssp. fabri
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Faber’s Fir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2acde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:

Past logging and the past and current impact of acid rain on subpopulations close to the Sichuan pendi justifieslisting this subspecies as Vulnerable under criterion A2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in western Sichuan province, China.
Countries:
Native:
China (Sichuan)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Population size is many thousands but in fragmented forests on tops or upper reaches of mountains. The population is decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type location of Abies fabri is on Mt. Emei (Emei Shan), a mountain SW of Chengdu in Sichuan. The species occurs there at elevations between 2,000 m and 3,100 m a.s.l. [K.D. Rushforth, pers. comm.; Craib (1919) has given a range between 3,000 m and 3,600 m a.s.l.] in a humid, cool climate (mean temp. in Jan. -4ºC, in July +12.6ºC, annual precipitation >2,000 mm). There are some nearly pure stands and scattered trees on Mt. Emei, but elsewhere in W Sichuan the subspecies occurs mixed with Picea likiangensis, Tsuga chinensis and occasionally Larix potaninii.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This subspecies is not known to be a commercially important timber tree, presumably due to its restricted occurrence (protected from exploitation on the 'holy' mountain Emei Shan). It is uncommon in cultivation and mostly restricted to arboreta and botanic gardens.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The type locality is the Emei (Omei) Shan to the south west of Chengdu which is a protected site, as is the Erlang Shan, Wa Shan and Wawu Shan.  Other forests are not in protected areas and have suffered logging over the past century.  However, the populations near the Sichuan pendi, in particular, are vulnerable to acid rain from industries near Chengdu. Acid rain appears to be the most serious threat to the species, causing decline or death of trees observed on Emei shan between 1980 (KR observation) and 2009 (Qiaoping Xiang record from husband and students).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The mountain Emei Shan is a principal ‘holy mountain’ in Chinese Buddhism, consequently this species enjoys protection from exploitation there. The Government of China has also recently imposed a logging ban in western China.

Citation: Xiang, Q. & Rushforth, K. 2013. Abies fabri ssp. fabri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided