Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abies delavayi var. motuoensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA PINOPSIDA PINALES PINACEAE

Scientific Name: Abies delavayi var. motuoensis
Species Authority: W.C.Cheng & L.K.Fu
Parent Species:
Common Name(s):
English Medoc Fir

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-14
Assessor(s): Rushforth, K., Xiang, Q. & Carter, G.
Reviewer(s): Thomas, P. & Farjon, A.
Justification:
Currently this variety is too widespread to qualify for listing under any of the IUCN Threat Categories. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from SE Xizang [Tibet] (Motuo), China, and Arunachal Pradesh in India.
Countries:
Native:
China (Tibet [or Xizang]); India (Arunachal Pradesh)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This variety has a vast population.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Dominant forest canopy tree in the Abies zone at c. 3,000-3,800 m forming extensive forests, but more fragmented at extremes of range or on more isolated peaks/ridges. Associated trees include Sorbus, Araliaceae, Viburnum, Rhododendron and similar woody temperate trees and shrubs.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Timber used locally for general construction.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No specific threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected in part of the range in Tibet. In Arunachal Pradesh, in some protected areas but extensive natural forest remains with no current logging activity.

Citation: Rushforth, K., Xiang, Q. & Carter, G. 2011. Abies delavayi var. motuoensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided