Map_thumbnail_large_font

Psychotria pervillei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA RUBIALES RUBIACEAE

Scientific Name: Psychotria pervillei
Species Authority: Baker
Synonym(s):
Psychotria affinis Baker
Psychotria dupontiae Hemsl.
Psychotria pallida Hemsl.
Uragoga affinis (Baker) Kuntze
Uragoga pervillei (Baker) Kuntze

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2007-02-01
Assessor(s): Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C. & Lutz, M.L.
Justification:
Psychotria pervillei has a very restricted range and is found on only a few islands (Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin and Aldabra) in the Seychelles. The occurrence on Aldabra should be verified as it hasn't been recorded since 1975. The population was devastated by scale insects (Icerya seychellarum). The species does not seem to be obviously threatened except by its restricted range. It is of medicinal use, for which it is still collected. The harvest level is low (subsistence) and seems not to be a major problem for the species. Although especially the mid altitude forest face big threats through invasion of alien species, P. pervillei seems to regenerate successfully even in invaded habitats. It is listed as Vulnerable.
History:
1997 Rare (Walter and Gillett 1998)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to Seychelles, this species occurs on Mahé, Silhouette, Praslin and Aldabra (Robertson 1989, Friedmann 1994). It was last recorded on Aldabra in 1975 (Friedmann 1994). The extent of occurrence (EOO) and the area of occupancy (AOO) have not been further determined but are less than 5,000 km²  and 500 km² respectively (the total area of these islands is 371 km²) (National Statistics Bureau 2005).

In a survey in 1994, it was found in 29 out of 73 areas of special conservation value (Carlström 1996). It is most probable, that the species still occurs in these areas. This indicates its rather wide intra-island distribution.
Countries:
Native:
Seychelles (Aldabra - Possibly Extinct, Seychelles (main island group))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Historically, the species was abundant (Schimper in Diels 1922). It occurs mainly in mid altitude and high (only up to 905 m) altitude wet forests, where it is still rather wide spread. There is no continuing decline observable but the population trend is uncertain. The fruits appear to be suitable for frugivore dispersal, but the present inter island distribution indicates that there is no sign of successful long distance dispersal from one island to another.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Understory shrub in the intermediate and wet high altitude forest or in tall scrub, but also on exposed rocky outcrops, frequently found at mountain summits. From about 150 m to the highest altitudes (Carlström 1996). The fruits appear to be suitable for frugivore dispersal, but there is no sign of successful long distance dispersal from one island to another.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of medicinal use, for which it is still collected. However, the exact medicinal uses are not known to the assessors.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species does not seem to be obviously threatened. It seems to regenerate sufficiently. Different sizes are observed even in heavily invaded sites. It is of medicinal use, for which it is still collected. It is not known how much this harvesting affects the species but it seems to be on a low level (subsistence level). In 1975, Renovize notes that the subpopulation in one area on Aldabra was devastated by scale insects (Icerya seychellarum) (in Friedmann 1994). Since then the species was no more recorded on Aldabra (Friedmann 1994).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is present in the Morne Seychellois National Park and in the Praslin National Park.

Citation: Ismail, S., Huber, M.J. & Mougal, J. 2011. Psychotria pervillei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided