Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Amphibia Anura Ranidae

Scientific Name: Lithobates fisheri
Species Authority: (Stejneger, 1893)
Common Name(s):
English Las Vegas Leopard Frog
Rana fisheri Stejneger, 1893
Taxonomic Notes: Since its description, Lithobates fisheri (Stejneger 1893) has been considered a distinct species (Linsdale 1940; Jennings, Riddle and Bradford 1995), a subspecies of L. pipiens (Stebbins 1959) or a synonym of L. onca (Jennings 1988; Stebbins 2003). Morphological analyses support the view that L. fisheri represents a separate species (Jennings, Riddle and Bradford 1995).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Extinct ver 3.1
Year Published: 2004
Date Assessed: 2004-04-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Randy Jennings, Geoffrey Hammerson
Reviewer(s): Global Amphibian Assessment Coordinating Team (Simon Stuart, Janice Chanson, Neil Cox and Bruce Young)
Listed as Extinct because it has not been recorded for over 60 years, and extensive searches have failed to locate this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Extinct (EX)
1994 Extinct? (Ex?)
1990 Endangered (E)
1988 Endangered (E)
1986 Endangered (E)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species was known from a small number of localities, elevation ca. 600m asl, in the northern portions of Las Vegas Valley, Clark County, Nevada, USA (Jennings, Riddle and Bradford 1995).
Countries occurrence:
Regionally extinct:
United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It was last seen in 1942 (Wright and Wright 1949) and is now believed to be extinct (Jennings, Riddle and Bradford 1995).
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This frog was restricted to freshwater streams, springs, seeps, and adjacent riparian habitat associated with the Upper Las Vegas Valley (Wright and Wright 1949). Egg masses are not known, but metamorphic individuals were collected in the same habitats as those used by adults (Wright and Wright 1949).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is extinct evidently due to habitat loss resulting from spring capture and ground water pumping by the growing city of Las Vegas (URS 1977), and exacerbated by the introduction of the Bullfrog Rana catesbeiana. Although some suitable habitat persists within or near the former range of this species, only R. catesbeiana can be found.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed; this species is extinct.

Citation: Randy Jennings, Geoffrey Hammerson. 2004. Lithobates fisheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2004: e.T19148A8842858. . Downloaded on 13 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided