Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyprinella lutrensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Cyprinella lutrensis
Species Authority: (Baird and Girard, 1853)
Common Name(s):
English Red Shiner
Synonym(s):
Leuciscus lutrensis Baird & Girard, 1853
Notropis lutrensis (Baird & Girard, 1853)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-11-16
Assessor(s): NatureServe
Reviewer(s): Smith, K. & Darwall, W.R.T.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Hammerson, G.A. & Ormes, M.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of the large extent of occurrence, large number of subpopulations, large population size, apparently stable trend, and lack of major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Range includes the Mississippi River basin from Wyoming, South Dakota, southern Wisconsin, and Indiana south to Louisiana (but absent in Ozark and Ouachita uplands); Gulf drainages west of the Mississippi River to the Rio Grande, Texas, New Mexico, and Colorado, and the Rio Panuco in northeastern Mexico (Page and Burr 2011). This species has been widely introduced in the Colorado River basin, in North Carolina, and elsewhere.
Countries:
Native:
Mexico; United States
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is represented by a large number of occurrences (subpopulations).

Total adult population size is unknown but very large (greater than 1 million).

Where introduced, this species may "swamp-out" native Cyprinella gene pools through hybridization (see Mayden 1989). This species has increased in abundance in the lower Missouri River as a result of human-caused changes in the river (e.g., reservoir construction) (Pflieger and Grace 1987). Introduced populations may be detrimentally impacting native spikedace population in the Gila River system (Douglas et al. 1994).

Trend over the past 10 years or three generations is uncertain but likely relatively stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Habitat includes perennial creeks and small to medium rivers, canals, lakes, ponds, and ephemeral habitats with high turbidity and few competing species; silty, sandy, and rocky pools and runs, sometimes riffles (Sublette et al. 1990, Page and Burr 2011). This species often is the most abundant minnow in a wide variety of low gradient habitats, especially backwaters, creek mouths, and medium-sized streams with sand/silt bottoms. It is uncommon or absent in clear high-gradient streams. It selects water with negligible (or intermittent) flow deeper than 20 cm, and it avoids temperature extremes in summer and winter, but does well in harsh and variable environments when other species disappear (Mayden 1989). Spawning occurs in quiet waters of lakes or streams, often over sunfish nests, clean gravel or sand of riffles, submerged roots or logs, or aquatic plants, or on rocky shorelines in crevices. Eggs sink and adhere to bottom (gravel, sand, or mud). Male defends spawning territory.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is of minor value in commercial aquaria.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats are known.

Subspecies blairi from Maravillas Creek drainage in the Big Bend region of Texas apparently is extinct, possibly through the effects of introduced Fundulus zebrinus (Miller et al. 1989, Matthews 1987).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action. Due to negative impacts on native species, red shiners need to be eradicated in some areas where they have been introduced.

Citation: NatureServe 2013. Cyprinella lutrensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided