Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apomys hylocetes

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Apomys hylocetes
Species Authority: Mearns, 1905
Common Name(s):
English Mindanao Mossy Forest Apomys, Mt. Apo Forest Mouse
Synonym(s):
Apomys hylocoetes Mearns, 1905 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Heaney, L. & Tabaranza, B.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it is abundant, it occurs in a number of protected areas, and it is tolerant to some degree of habitat modification.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is endemic to the Philippines and is restricted to the island of Mindanao where it is known from Bukidnon province in the Mt. Kitanglad range and Davao del Sur province in the Mt. Apo mountain range, at an elevation range from 1,900 to 2,800 m (Heaney et al. 1998). It is probably more widespread than this, occurring in appropriate habitat across the Kamangkil-Lumut Mountain range (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species is abundant in the known habitats, the second most common small mammal in its habitat and the most common Muridae in these habitats (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This omnivorous species (L. Heaney pers. comm.) is uncommon in primary montane forest at 1,900 m and abundant in primary mossy forest from 2,250 m to 2,800 m (Heaney et al. unpubl. data; Musser 1982). The species does naturally occur in disturbed forest such as in landslides areas (L. Heaney pers. comm.).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this species, as deforestation is not occurring at the elevation range at which the species inhabits. Fires have occurred on Mt. Kitanglad and are potentially a threat here and on other peaks.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is known from three National Parks: Mount Kitanglad, Mount Apo and Mount Kalatungan Range.

Citation: Heaney, L. & Tabaranza, B. 2008. Apomys hylocetes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided