Map_thumbnail_large_font

Garra rufa 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Garra rufa (Heckel, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Red garra
Synonym(s):
Discognathus rufus Heckel, 1843
Taxonomic Source(s): Goren, M. 1974. The freshwater fishes of Israel. 23, Israel Journal of Zoology.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-03-04
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmek├ži, F., Esmaeili, H. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This is one of the most widespread and ubiquitous species in the area inhabiting a very wide range of habitats. It is therefore assessed as LC.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:In Ceyhan, Seyhan and Asi drainages as well as in almost all small coastal streams in between. Also in coastal streams of Syria. Jordan drainage but absent from southern Dead Sea basin. Widespread in Qweik (now mostly extirpated), Euphrates and Tigris drainage. Also in Maharlu basin and Iranian coastal rivers south to Mond river.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Jordan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:While being very widespread and usually very abundant, the species is expected to decline very slowly due to many ongoing threats.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Inhabits a very wide range of flowing water habitats from fast flowing headwaters, reservoirs, polluted canals to large lowland rivers. Usually absent from standing waters.
Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Usually without commercial value. At one site in Turkey used in a bathing facility to clean skins of humans.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are many threats in the area but none is serious enough to seriously impact this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation action in place and none needed for this ubiquitous species.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Garra rufa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19086922A19223063. . Downloaded on 22 January 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided