Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Lestidae

Scientific Name: Lestes elatus
Species Authority: Hagen in Selys, 1862
Common Name(s):
English Emerald Spreadwing
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-12-15
Assessor(s): Phan, Q.
Reviewer(s): Dow, R.A., Reels, G., Wilson, K.D.P., Hämäläinen, M., Choong, C., Manh, C.D., Zhang, H., Yu, X., Tong, X. & Brooks, E.
This species is very widely distributed, breeds in open and disturbed habitats and is almost certainly under-recorded, therefore it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widespread, with records from Sri Lanka and India to Thailand. It is not known if the species is present in other countries (e.g., Bangladesh, Myanmar, Cambodia, Viet Nam, Lao PDR etc.), and further research is required to confirm the full range of the species.
Countries occurrence:
India (Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu); Sri Lanka; Thailand
Lower elevation limit (metres): 100
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is locally common and almost certainly under-recorded.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species breeds in ponds. In Chiang Mai in Thailand a population was found at a pond that was polluted with large amounts of domestic waste (R. Dow, pers. comm. 2011), indicating that this species is tolerant of some pollution.
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are needed for this widely distributed species, however research is clearly needed to confirm the species full range.

Citation: Phan, Q. 2011. Lestes elatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T190840A8835656. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided