|Scientific Name:||Scarus arabicus|
|Species Authority:||(Steindachner, 1902)|
Pseudoscarus arabicus Steindachner, 1902
|Taxonomic Notes:||Westneat and Alfaro (2005) recognize the Scarini as a tribe within the family Labridae. The genera Chlororus and Scarus are two distinct monophyletic lineages (Smith et al. 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||McIlwain, J. & Craig, M.T.|
This species is endemic to the northern Arabian Sea. It is not targeted by reef fisheries and is rarely seen in markets. There is limited information on abundance. However, there are no major threats to the species at the present time. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to the north Arabian Sea. In Oman, it was only recorded from the south coast. Records from Pakistan and Somalia need confirmation. It does not appear to occur north of Muscat (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2009).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – western
|Lower depth limit (metres):||50|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species occurs in low abundances in central and southern Oman. It is most abundant in shallow coastal waters of southern Oman on rocky reefs. It is present on the offshore islands of Al Halaniyat but is relatively rare (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2009). If present in other areas it will be exceedingly rare. It is considered rare by other authors (Randall and Bruce 1983, Randall 1983).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species achieves large size (more than 50 cm) and is solitary. The maximum age recorded was 25 years. It is a relatively long-lived parrotfish for an Indian Ocean species (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2009).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally captured for food.|
There are no major threats known for this species.
Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps with marine protected areas in parts of its range.|
|Citation:||Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P. 2012. Scarus arabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190763A17775042. . Downloaded on 14 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|