Map_thumbnail_large_font

Scarus arabicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES LABRIDAE

Scientific Name: Scarus arabicus
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1902)
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Parrotfish
French Perroquet Arabe
Spanish Loro de Arabia
Synonym(s):
Pseudoscarus arabicus Steindachner, 1902
Taxonomic Notes: Westneat and Alfaro (2005) recognize the Scarini as a tribe within the family Labridae. The genera Chlororus and Scarus are two distinct monophyletic lineages (Smith et al. 2008).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2009-09-17
Assessor(s): Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P.
Reviewer(s): McIlwain, J. & Craig, M.T.
Justification:
This species is endemic to the northern Arabian Sea. It is not targeted by reef fisheries and is rarely seen in markets. There is limited information on abundance. However, there are no major threats to the species at the present time. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the north Arabian Sea. In Oman, it was only recorded from the south coast. Records from Pakistan and Somalia need confirmation. It does not appear to occur north of Muscat (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Oman; Yemen
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – western
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species occurs in low abundances in central and southern Oman. It is most abundant in shallow coastal waters of southern Oman on rocky reefs. It is present on the offshore islands of Al Halaniyat but is relatively rare (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2009). If present in other areas it will be exceedingly rare. It is considered rare by other authors (Randall and Bruce 1983, Randall 1983).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species achieves large size (more than 50 cm) and is solitary. The maximum age recorded was 25 years. It is a relatively long-lived parrotfish for an Indian Ocean species (J.H. Choat pers comm. 2009).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally captured for food.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats known for this species.

Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations.   Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps with marine protected areas in parts of its range.

Citation: Choat, J.H., Clements, K.D., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P. 2012. Scarus arabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided