|Scientific Name:||Chlorurus genazonatus|
|Species Authority:||(Randall & Bruce, 1983)|
Scarus genazonatus Randall & Bruce, 1983
|Taxonomic Notes:||Westneat and Alfaro (2005) recognize the Scarini as a tribe within the family Labridae. The genera Chlororus and Scarus are two distinct monophyletic lineages (Smith et al. 2008).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Choat, J.H., Carpenter, K.E., Clements, K.D., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||McIlwain, J. & Craig, M.T.|
This species is found only in the Red Sea but is not targeted due to small size and depth of occurrence. It occurs in marine reserves in parts of its range. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found only in the Red Sea and the Gulf of Aden.|
Native:Djibouti; Egypt; Eritrea; Israel; Jordan; Saudi Arabia; Sudan; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This endemic species is relatively rare in the Red Sea. In Duba, Saudi Arabia, an average of 33 individuals per hectare were recorded. It is more abundant in the northern Red Sea (Duba, Saudi Arabia as opposed to Jedda, Saudi Arabia) (A.M. Ayling pers comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a small excavating parrot fish found on outer reef slopes. It inhabits coral reefs at depths between about 6-31 m, but most commonly encountered below 20 m (G. Allen pers comm. 2009). It has been observed to be solitary or in small groups to depths of 30 m.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is locally captured but is not targeted due to its small size and preference for deep water.|
There are no major threats known for this species.
Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Choat, J.H., Carpenter, K.E., Clements, K.D., Rocha, L.A., Russell, B., Myers, R., Lazuardi, M.E., Muljadi, A., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P. 2012. Chlorurus genazonatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190758A17778943.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|