|Scientific Name:||Cryptotomus roseus|
|Species Authority:||Cope, 1871|
Cyptotomus crassiceps Bean, 1906
|Taxonomic Notes:||Westneat and Alfaro (2005) recognize the Scarini as a tribe within the family Labridae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Bertoncini, A.A., Sampaio, C.L.S., Rocha, L.A., Ferreira, C.E., Francini-Filho, R., Moura, R., Gaspar, A.L. & Feitosa, C.|
|Reviewer(s):||McIlwain, J. & Craig, M.T.|
This species is relatively widespread in the Caribbean and Brazil, but is naturally uncommon. There are no major threats known for this species. It is listed as Least Concern. However, more research is needed on population and habitat status and harvest levels.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is found from Bermuda, South Carolina (Smith 1997) to southern Florida (USA), Bahamas, Antilles to Santa Catarina, Brazil, including Atoll das Rocas and Fernando de Noronha.|
Native:Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Aruba; Bahamas; Barbados; Belize; Bermuda; Bonaire, Sint Eustatius and Saba (Saba, Sint Eustatius); Brazil; Cayman Islands; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Curaçao; Dominica; Dominican Republic; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guatemala; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Martinique; Mexico; Montserrat; Nicaragua; Panama; Puerto Rico; Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Trinidad and Tobago; Turks and Caicos Islands; United States; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – western central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||30|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is naturally uncommon. Densities in shallow rocky reefs in Southeast Brazil obtained with Underwater Visual Census are in the order of 0.3 to 0.56 individuals per 40 m2 (Floeter et al. 2007), 0.33 individuals per 40 m2 Baixo-sul baiano. Lower densities occur along its southern limit, South Brazil (Santa Catarina) 0.1 individuals per 40 m2 (Bertoncini and Sampaio pers comm 2008). Along the Brazilian coast, it is more common from Bahia to São Paulo and is considered rare in Santa Catarina state (Smith 1997, Hostim-Silva et al. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species occurs in seagrass beds, macroalgae, coral rubble or around stands of gorgonians and soft coral, or on coral and rocky reefs to depths of 30 m (Carvalho-Filho 1999).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is occasionally collected for the aquarium trade, but there is no information on harvest levels.|
There are no major threats to this species.
Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution includes a number of Marine Protected Areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Bertoncini, A.A., Sampaio, C.L.S., Rocha, L.A., Ferreira, C.E., Francini-Filho, R., Moura, R., Gaspar, A.L. & Feitosa, C. 2012. Cryptotomus roseus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190757A17778589. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|