|Scientific Name:||Chlorurus atrilunula|
|Species Authority:||(Randall & Bruce, 1983)|
Scarus atrilunula Randall & Bruce, 1983
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species was previously recorded from the Western Indian Ocean as Chlorurus capistratoides (Smith 1956, 1959). However, C. capistratoides is a distinct species although closely related to C. atrilunula (Randall and Bruce 1983).
Westneat and Alfaro (2005) recognize the Scarini as a tribe within the family Labridae. The genera Chlororus and Scarus are two distinct monophyletic lineages (Smith et al. 2008).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Choat, J.H., Russell, B., Clements, K.D., Rocha, L.A., Myers, R., Muljadi, A., Lazuardi, M.E., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||McIlwain, J. & Craig, M.T.|
This species is a small parrotfish and is therefore not specifically targeted. It occurs in a number of remote areas and habitat on deeper outer reef slopes that makes it unlikely to be selectively fished. It is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is found in the east coast of Africa from Kenya to South Africa (Sodwana Bay), to Madagascar and east to Rodrigues.|
Native:French Southern Territories (Mozambique Channel Is.); Kenya; Madagascar; Mauritius (Rodrigues); Mozambique; Réunion; South Africa; Tanzania, United Republic of
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon in most of its range and maybe abundant in Madagascar (G. Allen pers comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits reef front and outer slopes in depths from 1-25 m. The maximum length recorded was 36 cm (TL) (Heemstra and Heemstra 2004).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is caught incidentally in artisanal fisheries. It is not targeted.|
There are no major threats known for this species.
Parrotfishes show varying degrees of habitat preference and utilization of coral reef habitats, with some species spending the majority of their life stages on coral reefs, while others primarily utilize seagrass beds, mangroves, algal beds, and /or rocky reefs. Although the majority of the parrotfishes occur in mixed habitat (primarily inhabiting seagrass beds, mangroves, and rocky reefs) approximately 78% of these mixed habitat species are experiencing greater than 30% loss of coral reef area and habitat quality across their distributions. Of those species that occur exclusively in coral reef habitat, more than 80% are experiencing a greater than 30% of coral reef loss and degradation across their distributions. However, more research is needed to understand the long-term effects of habitat loss and degradation on these species populations. Widespread coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for species that depend on live coral reefs for food and shelter especially as studies have shown that protection of pristine habitats facilitate the persistence of adult populations in species that have spatially separated adult and juvenile habitats. Furthermore, coral reef loss and declining habitat conditions are particularly worrying for some corallivorous excavating parrotfishes that play major roles in reef dynamics and sedimentation (Comeros-Raynal et al. 2012).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, its distribution overlaps several marine protected areas within its range.|
|Citation:||Choat, J.H., Russell, B., Clements, K.D., Rocha, L.A., Myers, R., Muljadi, A., Lazuardi, M.E., Pardede, S. & Rahardjo, P. 2012. Chlorurus atrilunula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T190699A17790690.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|