Map_thumbnail_large_font

Senticolis triaspis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Colubridae

Scientific Name: Senticolis triaspis (Cope, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Green Rat Snake, Green Ratsnake
Synonym(s):
Coluber triaspis Cope, 1866
Taxonomic Notes: This species has been placed in the genus Elaphe by Savage (2002) pending a reanalysis of species groupings within this genus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2012-05-10
Assessor(s): Hammerson, G.A., Mendoza-Quijano, F., Lee, J., Vazquez Díaz, J. & Quintero Díaz, G.E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Range extends from southeastern Arizona (Baboquivari, Pajarito, Santa Rita, Empire, Whetstone, and Chiricahua mountains) and southwestern New Mexico (Peloncillo and Guadalupe mountains; possibly also the Animas and Mule mountains) in the United States, south through both versants of Mexico to Costa Rica. Elevational range extends from near sea level to over 2,200 m asl (Price 1991) (2,500 m asl, according to Wilson and Johnson (2010).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Belize; Costa Rica; El Salvador; Guatemala; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; United States
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2200
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is represented by many occurrences or subpopulations. Price (1991) mapped roughly 50 collection sites. These snakes are secretive but not uncommon in the Chiricahuhua Mountains in Arizona (Degenhardt et al. 1996). Extent of occurrence, area of occupancy, number of subpopulations, and population size are probably relatively stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Number of mature individuals:10000
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Habitats include woodlands and chaparral of rocky mountain canyons near streams in the United States, montane mesophytic forests along the slopes of the Mexican highlands and in Central America, and xeric forest in western and southern Mexico (Price 1991, Stebbins 2003). Sometimes this snake can be found in agricultural areas or in buildings in towns. It is terrestrial and arboreal and uses rock crevices or underground burrows as shelter. This is an egg-laying species.
Systems:Terrestrial
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is occasionally found in the pet trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently, this species is of relatively low conservation concern and does not require significant additional protection or major management, monitoring, or research action. At least several occurrences are in protected areas.

Citation: Hammerson, G.A., Mendoza-Quijano, F., Lee, J., Vazquez Díaz, J. & Quintero Díaz, G.E. 2015. Senticolis triaspis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T190631A79915739. . Downloaded on 17 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided