Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apodemus uralensis 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Apodemus uralensis (Pallas, 1811)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Herb Field Mouse, Pygmy Field Mouse, Ural Field Mouse
French Mulot Pygmée
Spanish Ratón De Campo Enano
Taxonomic Notes: This taxon is often confused with A. sylvaticus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2016-09-10
Assessor(s): Kryštufek, B., Sozen, M. & Bukhnikashvili, A.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G.
Justification:
A common and widespread species with no major threats, hence is listed as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Apodemus uralensis occurs from central and eastern Europe through Russia, northern Anatolia and the Caucasus to central Asia (Panteleyev 1998, Storch 1999). In Europe, it occurs from the Carpathians and the Carpathian basin through southern Poland, Ukraine, and Belarus to the Baltic countries, extending south as far as Bulgaria. In Europe it occurs from sea level to at least 1,400 m in the Carpathians (Mošansky 1962). From east Europe and Turkey, the species range extends east to the Altai mountains and northwest China (Xinjiang), south to the Caucasus. The southern and eastern limits of the species' range in Central Asia are poorly defined (Musser and Carleton 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Armenia; Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Estonia; Georgia; Hungary; India; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Kazakhstan; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Moldova; Montenegro; Nepal; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia; Slovakia; Turkey; Ukraine
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):3000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Relatively little is known about the status of this species, but it is apparently common in suitable habitat in at least parts of its range (e.g. Caucasus and Anatolia). Its distribution is patchy in at least parts of its European range (Storch 1999).
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:It prefers forest edge and open habitats adjacent to woodland. In Anatolia and the Caucasus it tends to occur along streams and brooks in woods with a dense shrub layer (Storch 1999). In Europe, it is found in a variety of habitats including arable fields, dry grassland, and humid woodland. In Lithuania, it is an "ecotonic" species, occurring where forests adjoin open habitat (meadows overgrown with shrubs, cornfields and fallow fields), and rarely found inside forests (Juškaitis 2003).
Systems:Terrestrial
Generation Length (years):1

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No major threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It occurs in protected areas within its range.

Errata [top]

Errata reason: This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.

Citation: Kryštufek, B., Sozen, M. & Bukhnikashvili, A. 2016. Apodemus uralensis (errata version published in 2017). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T1905A115059444. . Downloaded on 23 February 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided