Map_thumbnail_large_font

Abida ateni

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA STYLOMMATOPHORA CHONDRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Abida ateni
Species Authority: E. Gittenberger, 1973
Common Name(s):
French Maillot d'Aspe
Taxonomic Notes: Abida ateni was considered to be a subspecies of Abida secale by Fauna Europeae (Bank et al. 2006). However, here, we follow Kokshoorn and Gittenberger (2010) who consider them to be distinct species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-10
Assessor(s): Gargominy, O.
Reviewer(s): Neubert, E. & Cuttelod, A.
Justification:
The species has an extent of occurrence of 11 km² and is only found at three locations. The population size and trend are currently unknown, but there are potential threats coming from quarrying and road enlargement. It is therefore assessed as Vulnerable (VU) D2.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This French endemic occurs in the Aspe valley, in the Western Pyrenees (Pyrénées Atlantiques).
Countries:
Native:
France (France (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There are no population data available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a rock-dwelling species living on limestone.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Quarrying and road enlargement might affect the few known localities.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is protected under the French law. However, there is no specific conservation plan for this species.

Citation: Gargominy, O. 2013. Abida ateni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided