|Scientific Name:||Lagocephalus lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)|
Lagocephalus lagocephalus ssp. lagocephalus (Linnaeus, 1758)
Lagocephalus lagocephalus ssp. nigridorsum Fowler, 1944
Tetraodon janthinus Vaillant & Sauvage, 1875
Tetraodon lagocephalus Linnaeus, 1758
Tetrodon pennantii Yarrell, 1836
Tetrodon stellatus Donovan, 1804
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Hardy, G., Jing, L., Leis, J.L., Liu, M., Matsuura, K. & Shao, K.|
|Reviewer(s):||Lyczkowski-Shultz, J. & Zapfe, G.|
|Facilitator/Compiler(s):||Carpenter, K.E., Comeros-Raynal, M., Harwell, H. & Sanciangco, J.|
Lagocephalus lagocephalus is found in the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans, in tropical and subtropical waters. It has been reported to depths of 1,000 m. It appears to be abundant in some parts of its range. This species is primarily oceanic, but may occasionally enter estuaries. There are no confirmed species-specific threats to L. lagocephalus. Its distribution overlaps with marine protected areas. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
Lagocephalus lagocephalus is found in the Atlantic, Indian and Pacific Oceans, in tropical and subtropical waters. In the western Atlantic, it is found in Newfoundland, Canada and southward to Brazil (Figueiredo and Menezes 2000). In the eastern Atlantic, it is found from Orkney Island and the Azores and southward to South Africa (but very rare in the north), it is also in the Mediterranean (Tortonese 1986). In the eastern Pacific, this species occurs from southern California to Chile (Accessed through the Fishnet2 Portal, www.fishnet2.org, 2014-05-27).
Native:Albania; Algeria; American Samoa; Angola; Anguilla; Antigua and Barbuda; Australia; Bahamas; Bahrain; Bangladesh; Barbados; Belize; Benin; Bermuda; Brazil (Trindade); British Indian Ocean Territory; Cambodia; Cameroon; Canada; Cape Verde; Cayman Islands; Chile (Easter Is.); China; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Colombia; Comoros; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Cook Islands; Costa Rica; Croatia; Cuba; Cyprus; Disputed Territory (Paracel Is., Spratly Is.); Dominica; Dominican Republic; Ecuador (Galápagos); Egypt; El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea; Fiji; France (Clipperton I.); French Guiana; French Polynesia; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Gibraltar; Greece; Grenada; Guadeloupe; Guam; Guatemala; Guernsey; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.); Indonesia; Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Israel; Italy; Jamaica; Japan; Jersey; Kenya; Kiribati (Kiribati Line Is., Phoenix Is.); Korea, Republic of; Kuwait; Lebanon; Liberia; Libya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Maldives; Malta; Marshall Islands; Martinique; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mayotte; Mexico; Monaco; Montenegro; Montserrat; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia; Nauru; New Caledonia; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Niue; Oman; Pakistan; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Philippines; Pitcairn; Portugal (Azores, Madeira); Puerto Rico; Qatar; Réunion; Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Ascension, Saint Helena (main island)); Saint Kitts and Nevis; Saint Lucia; Saint Martin (French part); Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saint Vincent and the Grenadines; Samoa; Sao Tomé and Principe; Saudi Arabia; Senegal; Serbia; Seychelles; Sierra Leone; Singapore; Sint Maarten (Dutch part); Slovenia; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Spain (Canary Is.); Sri Lanka; Suriname; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Thailand; Togo; Tokelau; Tonga; Trinidad and Tobago; Tunisia; Turkey; Turks and Caicos Islands; Tuvalu; United Arab Emirates; United Kingdom (Great Britain); United States (Hawaiian Is.); United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., Wake Is.); Vanuatu; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Viet Nam; Virgin Islands, British; Virgin Islands, U.S.; Wallis and Futuna; Western Sahara; Yemen
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – southeast; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Mediterranean and Black Sea; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central; Pacific – northeast; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
Juveniles are commonly collected by trawl surveys conducted in western Hong Kong waters (M. Liu pers. comm. 2011). Specimens of L. lagocephalus appear to be common in museum collections, however, it is important to note that many specimens are identified at the subspecies level. Lagocephalus lagocephalus is well represented in collections worldwide, having 133 occurrences (FishNet2 retrieved 13 March 2014).
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
Lagocephalus lagocephalus is a benthopelagic, oceanodromous species that occurs in subtropical waters between depths of 10 to 1,000 m, but is usually found between 10 and 100 m (Palomares et al. 1989, Anon 2001, Shipp 2002, Riede 2004). It is primarily oceanic, but may occasionally enter estuaries (Eschmeyer et al. 1983, Smith and Heemstra 1986, Schneider 1990). This species feeds on crustaceans and squids (Tortonese 1986). Maximum total length for this species is 61.0 cm male/unsexed (Eschmeyer et al. 1983), maximum published weight is 3.2 kg (IGFA 2001).
|Use and Trade:||
There is little species-specific use and trade information for L. lagocephalus. In the Persian Gulf, Lagocephalus lagocephalus is of commercial importance to the fisheries industry as a gamefish (Froese and Pauly 2011). Lagocephalus lagocephalus is harvested by small-scale artisanal fisheries in parts of its range (Denadai et al. 2012). In Senegal, this species and Lagocephalus laevigatus are the most commonly consumed tetraodontids in households, and are often prepared in rice-based dishes (Fall et al. 2013).
This species is taken as bycatch and incidental catch throughout its range. In the Persian Gulf, this species is taken as bycatch in the shrimping industry. It is also taken as bycatch in long-line fisheries (Pajuelo et al. 2010).
There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for Lagocephalus lagocephalus. There are several marine protected areas within its wide distribution.
|Citation:||Hardy, G., Jing, L., Leis, J.L., Liu, M., Matsuura, K. & Shao, K. 2014. Lagocephalus lagocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T190464A19929421.Downloaded on 26 May 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|