Map_thumbnail_large_font

Quadrula fragosa 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Quadrula fragosa
Species Authority: Conrad, 1835
Common Name(s):
English Rough Maple Leaf Pearly Mussel, Winged Mapleleaf

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Specialist Group)
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The single known remnant population exists in a 20 km stretch of the lower St. Croix River between Minnesota and Wisconsin.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
United States (Arkansas - Regionally Extinct, Kentucky - Regionally Extinct, Minnesota, Tennessee - Regionally Extinct, Wisconsin)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Is listed as a federally endangered species in the U.S. The St. Croix River is a National Wild and Scenic River and this designation confers some protection from anthropogenic disturbance of the population.

Citation: Bogan, A.E. & Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Specialist Group). 1996. Quadrula fragosa. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T19040A8792671. . Downloaded on 30 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided