190302-1

Photostomias guernei 

Scope: Europe
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Stomiiformes Stomiidae

Scientific Name: Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Loosejaw
Spanish Mandibulón Negro
Synonym(s):
Phostostomias guernei Collett, 1889
Photostomias mirabilis (Beebe, 1933)
Ultimostomias mirabilis Beebe, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-10-16
Assessor(s): Papaconstantinou, C. & Kobyliansky, S.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Contributor(s): de Sola, L.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Comeros-Raynal, M.
Justification:
European Regional Assessment: Least Concern (LC)

Photostomias guernei is widely distributed in the Atlantic, Pacific, and Indian oceans. In the northeastern Atlantic, it occurs from Madeira and the Canary Islands northward to 45°N, 18°W. No trawl surveys recorded for this species in the region. It is a widespread mesopelagic species found in depths to over 4,000 m. Currently, there are no major threats to this species. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Photostomias guernei is widely distributed throughout the Atlantic Ocean as well as the Indian and Pacific oceans (Masuda 1984). In the northeastern Atlantic, this species is found from off the coast of Ireland south to the Canary Islands. This species has been reported from depths of 0–3,100 m (Moore et al. 2003). 

Outside the region, this species occurs to Mauritania. In the northwest Atlantic, it is found off Canada (Scott and Scott 1988). It occurs in temperate and subtropical waters of the North Atlantic, including the Gulf of Mexico to south of the Grand Banks, 03°58`N in the eastern Atlantic and also occurs in subarctic waters (Kenaley and Hartel 2005, Harold 2002, Scott and Scott 1988). This species is found in the western Atlantic, from along the coast of the USA to the Gulf of Mexico (Stehmann 1990). It has also been reported from the Antilles (Claro 1994). This species of fish is found throughout the tropical and temperate regions of the Indian and Pacific Oceans (Masuda 1984). In the southeast Pacific, P. guernei is found off Chile (Pequeno 1989).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
France; Ireland; Portugal (Azores, Madeira); Spain (Canary Is.); United Kingdom
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):3100
Range Map:190302-1

Population [top]

Population:One specimen with a maximum size of 10 cm (TL) recorded from bottom trawl surveys over a period of 20 years in the Gulf of Cadiz (ARSA) (J. Gil de Sola pers. comm. 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:The diet of members of this family primarily consists of other mesopelagic fishes and some crustaceans (Harold FAO ECA Guide in prep). Photostomias guernei exhibits an asynchronous diel vertical migration pattern characterized by a residence in the lower mesopelagic zone (greater than 500 m) during the day and a segregated distribution at night (Kenaley 2008). The maximum size for this species is 16 cm TL (Claro 1994).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized in the Northeastern Atlantic.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Currently, there are no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Citation: Papaconstantinou, C. & Kobyliansky, S. 2015. Photostomias guernei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T190302A45878482. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided