Map_thumbnail_large_font

Photostomias guernei 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Stomiiformes Stomiidae

Scientific Name: Photostomias guernei Collett, 1889
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Loosejaw
Spanish Mandibulón Negro
Synonym(s):
Phostostomias guernei Collett, 1889
Photostomias mirabilis (Beebe, 1933)
Ultimostomias mirabilis Beebe, 1933

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-20
Assessor(s): Harold, A.
Reviewer(s): Strongin, K., Carpenter, K.E. & Polidoro, B.
Justification:
This species is distributed circumglobally in temperate and subtropical waters, as well as, subarctic waters. There is no use and trade information available for this species. There are no species-specific threats to this species. There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Therefore, this species is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Photostomias guernei occurs in temperate and subtropical waters of the North Atlantic, including the Gulf of Mexico to south of the Grand Banks, 03°58`N in the eastern Atlantic and also occurs in subarctic waters (Kenaley and Hartel 2005, Harold 2002, Scott and Scott 1988). This species is widely distributed within the Eastern Central Atlantic from off Ivory Coast to the Congo, including the Gulf of Guinea (OBIS 2014). This species is found in the Indo-west Pacific (OBIS 2014).
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Australia; Bahamas; Benin; Canada; Cape Verde; Chile; China; Colombia; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Costa Rica; Côte d'Ivoire; Cuba; Ecuador; El Salvador; Equatorial Guinea; Fiji; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; India; Indonesia; Ireland; Japan; Kiribati; Liberia; Malaysia; Marshall Islands; Mauritania; Mexico; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Morocco; Namibia; Nauru; Nicaragua; Nigeria; Palau; Panama; Papua New Guinea; Peru; Philippines; Portugal; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Solomon Islands; South Africa; Spain; Taiwan, Province of China; Togo; Tuvalu; United Kingdom; United States; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – western central; Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southeast; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – eastern central
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):3100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are 799 museum records for Photostomias guernei. Some records include up to 57 individuals which suggests that this species can be locally abundant (Fishnet2 2013).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Based on general information on the subfamily Melanostomiinae, the diet probably consists mainly of other mesopelagic fishes and some crustaceans (Harold 2003). Photostomias guernei exhibits an asynchronous diel vertical migration pattern characterized by a residence in the lower mesopelagic zone greater than 500 m during the day and a segregated distribution at night (Kenaley 2008). The maximum recorded total length for this species is 16.0 (TL; Claro 1994).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Use and trade information is not available for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Current threats to Photostomias guernei are unknown.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation efforts in place for Photostomias guernei. However, the distribution of this species overlaps with a number of marine protected areas (IUCN and UNEP-WCMC 2014).

Citation: Harold, A. 2015. Photostomias guernei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T190302A21909530. . Downloaded on 17 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided