Apodemus speciosus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Rodentia Muridae

Scientific Name: Apodemus speciosus
Species Authority: (Temminck, 1844)
Common Name(s):
English Large Japanese Field Mouse
Micromys speciosus Thomas, 1906 subspecies ainu

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Kaneko, Y. & Ishii, N.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Tsytsulina, K. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Least Concern because it is a widespread, common and adaptable species that is not currently experiencing any threats.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Japan, where it is widespread. It is found on Hokkaido, Honshu, Kyushu, and Shikoku, as well as many smaller islands. These include Kunashir, Rishiri, and Okushiri off of Hokkaido, Notojima, Sado, the Izu Islands (Oshima, Niijima, Shikine, Kozu and Miyake), Toshijima (Mie Prefecture), the Oki Islands (Dogo, Nishino, Nakano and Chiburi), Oshima (Wakayama Prefecture), Awaji, Shodo and Teshima (Kagawa Prefecture); Miyajima, Kurahashi, Nouke, and Eda (Hiroshima Prefecture); Geiyo Islands (Oshima, Hakata, Omi, Ikuchi, Inno, Mukai, Takane and Osaki-Kamishima); Yashiro, Oshima, and Nagashim (Yamaguchi Prefecture); Iki, Hirato, the Goto Islands (Fukue and Nakadori), Tsushima; Otoko (Nagasaki Prefecture); Amakusa Islands (Kami, Shimo, Oyano); Yaku; Tane; Shimokoshiki; Tokara Islands (Kuchinoerabu, Kuchino, Nakano) (Abe, et al., 2005).
Countries occurrence:
Japan; Russian Federation
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a very common species.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species occurs from sea level to montane areas. It is a ground dweller found in forests, grasslands, and cultivated fields (including rice paddies).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats to this adaptable species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is recorded in numerous protected areas.

Citation: Kaneko, Y. & Ishii, N. 2008. Apodemus speciosus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1903A8786785. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided