Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bathypterois longipes 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Ipnopidae

Scientific Name: Bathypterois longipes Günther, 1878
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Abyssal Spiderfish, Spider Fish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2013-05-13
Assessor(s): Nunoo, F., Poss, S., Russell, B. & Bannerman, P.
Reviewer(s): Weller, S., Carpenter, K.E., Polidoro, B. & Strongin, K.
Justification:

There are no population data available for this species. This species is not utilized and there are no major threats known to affect it, given its preferred depth distribution. It is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Bathypterois longipes has been found in abyssal waters of the eastern North Atlantic, off the coast of West Africa from 20°-49°N 12°-18°W (Merrett and Fasham 1998). It has also been described from west of Ireland and south to Sierra Leone, as well as off Namibia and Angola. B. longipes is widespread throughout this region, but is more dominant in low latitudes (Merrett 1992). It can also be found in the tropical Atlantic at very great depths (exceeding 4,000 m; Anderson et al. 1985). It has also been recorded off Cape Hattaras to New York, off Uruguay, in the South China Sea, off eastern Australia and in the mid-Pacific (Sulak 1977). It has a known depth distribution of 2,615-5,440 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Angola; Australia; France; Gambia; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Ireland; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia; New Caledonia; New Zealand; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Senegal; Sierra Leone; United Kingdom; United States; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is.); Uruguay; Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Atlantic – southwest; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – northwest; Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – southeast
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):5440
Upper depth limit (metres):2615
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:Bathypterois longipes can be common in areas of its distribution. According to Nybelin (1957), B. longipes is the most common deep benthic fish in the northeastern Atlantic (Sulak 1977).
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bathypterois longipes is a microphagous bottom feeder of small adult size with low fecundity and batch spawning tendencies (Merrett and Fasham 1998).
Systems:Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no major threats known to affect this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for Bathypterois longipes.

Citation: Nunoo, F., Poss, S., Russell, B. & Bannerman, P. 2015. Bathypterois longipes. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T190243A15603030. . Downloaded on 23 September 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided