Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barilius mesopotamicus 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Barilius mesopotamicus Berg, 1932
Common Name(s):
English Mesopotamian barilius
Taxonomic Source(s): Berg, L.S. 1932. Eine neue Barilius-Art (Pisces, Cyprinidae) aus Mesopotamien. Zoologischer Anzeiger 100(11/12): 332-334.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-30
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Esmaeili, H. & Smith, K.
Justification:
While there are many threats in the area, the species seem to be able to cope with most of them. As there are many independent populations and the decline is not expected to meet thresholds for NT or a threatened category, it is assessed as LC.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Euphrates and Tigris drainage in southern Turkey, Syria, Iraq and Iran. In lower part of Iranian rivers Dez, Zohreh, Helleh and Mond all flowing to the Gulf. 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Syrian Arab Republic; Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no comprehensive population trends available for this small species, which is often overseen in fisheries assessments. As there are many widespread threats in its distribution area, it is expected to decline slowly, especially in the coastal rivers of the Gulf, which are the victim of desiccation. The species seem not to inhabit reservoirs and the construction of large reservoirs has and will lead to declines in future.
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Inhabit the upper water column close to the surface of small to large rivers with slow to moderate current.

Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Water abstraction, climate change induced less rainfall and the construction of dams and reservoirs are the most important threats for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Thwere is no conservation action in place for this species. Most likely there is also no need for conservation of this still widespread species.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Barilius mesopotamicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19021664A19222833. . Downloaded on 21 October 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided