Map_thumbnail_large_font

Alburnus nasreddini 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Alburnus nasreddini
Species Authority: Battalgil, 1943
Common Name(s):
English Central Anatolian Bleak
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 10 March 2014. Available at: http:// research.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalogfishcatmain.asp.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii,iv,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2013-01-29
Assessor(s): Freyhof, J.
Reviewer(s): Ekmekçi, F., Küçük, F., Sarı, H., Özuluğ, M. & Smith, K.
Justification:
This species was present in two large lakes from where it has vanished due to pollution and desiccation of the lakes. It is now only known from one lake tributary (estimated at 10 km long). The population in this tributary is suspected to be declining due to water abstraction and pollution. It is therefore assessed as Critically Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

The species is known from Eber and Akşehir lakes, Turkey, including the inflowing streams. However the species is now only found in one tributary (Ortaköy - estimated at 10 km long) of Lake Akşehir only. Bleaks of Lake Ilgin basin may also belong to this species but due to taxonomic uncertainties, this population is ignored for the assessment. 

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Turkey (Turkey-in-Asia)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:20
Number of Locations:1
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

The only remaining population is at one inflowing stream (Ortaköy) to Lake Akşehir. The species has declined and disappeared from most of its range.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This was a lacustrine species with small resident populations in tributaries. The lacustrine parts of the population are lost and it now only inhabit streams with moderately or slowly flowing water.

Systems:Freshwater
Movement patterns:Not a Migrant

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Massive water abstraction has reduced the lake levels drastically and heavy pollution has made them to an uninhabitable place for fishes. The remaining population in Örtaköy stream face high pollution levels as well as often very low water levels due to water abstraction. Growing human populations will increase water abstraction in future and climate change induced less rainfall will shrink the available water resources.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is no conservation in place for this species, but both lakes are protected areas. The only known stream inhabited by this species is not protected. Habitat restoration and biodiversity oriented water resource management would help to save the unique freshwater biodiversity of theses lake basins. Fieldwork is further recommended to better understand the distribution of the species and threats in the lake tributaries.

Citation: Freyhof, J. 2014. Alburnus nasreddini. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2014: e.T19018610A19222793. . Downloaded on 21 August 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided