Sudis hyalina 

Scope: Europe
Language: English

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Aulopiformes Paralepididae

Scientific Name: Sudis hyalina Rafinesque, 1810
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Barracudina

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient (Regional assessment) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2014-05-22
Assessor(s): Russell, B.
Reviewer(s): Ralph, G.
Contributor(s): Papaconstantinou, C., Massuti, E., Palmeri, A., Keskin, Ç. & Stump, E.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Comeros-Raynal, M.
European Regional Assessment: LC

Sudis hyalina is widely distributed in the Atlantic Ocean. Though rare, it is thought to be broadly distributed in the northeastern Atlantic Ocean, including the Mediterranean. Population data are limited. It is not fished commercially, and there are no known major threats. Therefore, S. hyalina is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Sudis hyalina is broadly distributed in the Atlantic Ocean from about 50°N to 40°S, including the Mediterranean Sea (Post 1984). In the Mediterranean Sea (FAO 1987, Jennings 2000), this species is present in the eastern Mediterranean Sea (Bello 1990, Golani et al. 2006), north and west Aegean Sea, Greece (Papaconstantinou et al. 1994), Anzio Harbour, Latium, central Tyrrhenian Sea (Psomadakis et al. 2006), Strait of Sicily (Costa 1991, 1999; Ragonese et al. 2001), Libyan coasts (UNEP/FAO 1995), Gulf of Genoa (Siccardi and Montanari 1997) and the Ionian Sea (Parenzan 1970). It has a depth distribution of 200 to more than 2000 m (Post 1990).
Countries occurrence:
Albania; Algeria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Gibraltar; Greece (East Aegean Is., Greece (mainland), Kriti); Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Libya; Malta; Montenegro; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Portugal (mainland), Selvagens); Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey; United Kingdom (Great Britain)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – eastern central; Atlantic – northeast; Mediterranean and Black Sea
Additional data:
Lower depth limit (metres):1500
Upper depth limit (metres):300
Range Map:190101-1

Population [top]

Population:This species is generally very scarce. Population data are limited.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is mesopelagic to bathypelagic, typically found from 200 to more than 2000 m (Post 1990). It is carnivorous. It probably spawns near the surface in temperate to tropical waters (Post 1984). It has been supposed to be one of the 'cable-biters' species, reconstructions from big teeth found in submarine cables suggests that it reaches at least 100 cm body-length (Post 1984, 1990).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not known to be used commercially.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is not commercially exploited. No major threats are known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place for this species. This species may be present in marine protected areas that occur within its distribution. It was assessed as Data Deficient in the Mediterranean, as there are few records from the Mediterranean Sea (IUCN 2011, Abdul Malak et al. 2011).

Citation: Russell, B. 2015. Sudis hyalina. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T190101A45793516. . Downloaded on 24 March 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided