Pyrgulopsis montezumensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Pyrgulopsis montezumensis
Species Authority: Hershler, 1988
Common Name(s):
English Montezuma Well Springsnail
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-03-30
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J.
Reviewer(s): Bohm, M., Seddon, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, HT, De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K., Collins, A., Offord, S., Duncan, C. & Richman, N.
Pyrgulopsis montezumensis has been assessed as Vulnerable under criterion D2. It has a very restricted range in Montezuma Well and the upper 100 m of the outflow in Montezuma Well National Monument, Verde Valley, Yavapai County, Arizona. While threats to this species are not well understood, the well in which the species occurs has recently seen the introduction of the Red-eared  Slider Turtle, an omnivorous and highly invasive turtle. It is uncertain whether this introduction will have any significant effects on this species, but using the precautionary principle the species is flagged here as Vulnerable until further research suggests that the perceived plausible threats are not going to have an effect on the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2000 Data Deficient (DD)
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is only known from Montezuma Well and the upper 100 m of the outflow in Montezuma Well National Monument, Verde Valley, Yavapai County, Arizona (Hershler and Landye 1988).
Countries occurrence:
United States (Arizona)
Number of Locations: 2
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species has been collected from a collapsed travertine spring mound (O'Brien and Blinn 1999).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not well known. However, the well in which it is found is open to the public and has also recently been invaded by the Red-eared Slider Turtle, Trachemys scripta elegans, a highly invasive species across the USA. It is unknown whether these threats, in particular the introduction of the Red-eared Slider Turtle, are having significant negative effects on the species; however, being omnivorous in diet, it is likely that the turtles are preying on the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has been given a Global Heritage Status Rank of G1 by NatureServe (2009). Further research is required on the population size of this species.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. 2012. Pyrgulopsis montezumensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T18974A1935869. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided