Elimia striatula 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Sorbeoconcha Pleuroceridae

Scientific Name: Elimia striatula
Species Authority: (I. Lea, 1842)
Common Name(s):
English File Elimia
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Near Threatened ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Milligan, H.T., De Silva, R., McGuinness, S., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Elimia striatula has been assessed as Near Threatened. It has an estimated extent of occurrence of less than 1,000 km² and occurs at less than ten locations. It also has a fragmented distribution. However, there are no documented declines or major threats and so the species does not qualify for a threatened listing under criterion B. Further work on threats and population status could raise the species to a threatened category. Although the range extent is narrow (250–1,000 km²), specific occurrence information is largely lacking and threats and trends have not been assessed, although the species warrants further scrutiny as a potential candidate for protection.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species can be found in the Tennessee River system at springs in Monroe Co. (two locations); in an artificial reservoir near Cleveland, Bradley Co., Tennessee, and its outlets (Goodrich 1935, 1940); and in the Alabama River system at Coahulla Creek, Whitfield Co., Georgia (Goodrich 1941, Burch 1989). The largest population is found in Georgia, in Mills Creek in Whitfield Co., but it is known from other Conasauga River tributaries (GA NHP pers. comm. 2008). In total, the species occurs at less than ten sites and has a severely fragmented distribution.
Countries occurrence:
United States (Georgia, Tennessee)
Number of Locations: 5-10
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: Yes

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species occupies river systems and has been found in a reservoir (Goodrich 1940, Burch 1989).
Systems: Freshwater
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Impoundment and habitat degradation are threats to freshwater systems as a whole. However, there are no significant threats documented for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is considered a candidate for protection by the State of Georgia. Further work is recommended to fully ascertain threats, population status and distribution of this species.

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2011. Elimia striatula. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T189683A8762433. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided