Marstonia agarhecta 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Gastropoda Littorinimorpha Hydrobiidae

Scientific Name: Marstonia agarhecta
Species Authority: (Thompson, 1969)
Common Name(s):
English Ocmulgee Marstonia
Pyrgulopsis agarhecta Thompson, 1969
Taxonomic Source(s): Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation Status of Freshwater Gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Marstonia formerly was relegated to synonymy with Pyrgulopsis by Hershler and Thompson (1987). But Thompson and Hershler (2002) later re-evaluated eastern North American species and assigned to Pyrgulopsis and recognized them as distinct species of the genus Marstonia (J. Cordiero pers. comm. 2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 2000
Date Assessed: 2000-06-30
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Mollusc Specialist Group
Reviewer(s): Seddon, M.B. (Mollusc Red List Authority)
Pyrgulopsis agarhecta is known from only one locality. The restricted distribution of the population and ongoing habitat disturbance merit an Endangered status for the species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Data Deficient (DD)
1994 Indeterminate (I)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
United States (Georgia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Mollusc Specialist Group. 2000. Marstonia agarhecta. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2000: e.T18958A8750826. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided