Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ellobium aurisjudae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA EUPULMONATA ELLOBIIDAE

Scientific Name: Ellobium aurisjudae
Species Authority: Linnaeus, 1758
Common Name(s):
English Judas Ear Cassidula
French Auricule de Judas
Synonym(s):
Auricula auris-judae (Linnaeus, 1758)
Auricula judae Lamarck, 1822
Ellobium labrosum Röding, 1798
Ellobium subtile Röding, 1798

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Clark, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Ellobium aurisjudae has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a wide distribution and is not being threatened on a global scale.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed from India to Papua New Guinea; north to the Philippines and south to Australia (FAO 1998). In Australia this species is recorded from Queensland, and in Indonesia from Java (Sasekumar 1974). It is known from the west coast of Malaysia (Berry et al. 1967), and from southern and eastern Thailand (Sri-aroon et al. 2005, Dumrongrojwattana et al. 2007). In India this species occurs in the Bhitarkanika, Krishna, and Godavari mangrove forests in the Sundarban area (Shanmugam and Vairamani 1999).

This species is likely to have a wider distribution than is currently known.
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Queensland); India (Andhra Pradesh, West Bengal); Indonesia (Jawa); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Papua New Guinea (Bismarck Archipelago, North Solomons, Papua New Guinea (main island group)); Philippines; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has been described as common (Sri-aroon et al. 2005).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits mangrove swamps, nipa palm forests and mud flats in coastal areas (FAO 1998). This species occurs within the pulp of decomposing dead wood in streams (Sasekumar 1974), and in leaf litter among mangrove roots (S. Clark pers. comm. 2010). Species of this genus produce long strings of eggs which are attached to dead wood, tree roots or even other snail shells (Berry et al. 1967).

The maximum shell length for this species is 6 cm, but most commonly reaches 5 cm (FAO 1998). In Indonesia this species is traditionally used as food (FAO 1998).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species may be affected on a local scale by habitat degradation and loss, in addition to pollution and impacts from extreme weather events. Specifically, mangrove and estuarine ecosystems are impacted upon by many different threat processes. The increase in human populations adjacent to mangrove swamps causes the habitat to be degraded and overexploited. This can be due to conversion to aquaculture, conversion to agriculture, conversion to salt pans, urban development, construction of harbours and channels, mining, liquid waste disposal, solid waste and garbage disposal, oil spillage and spillage of other hazardous substances (Aksornkoae 1995). Natural stresses such as cyclones, tsunamis and freshwater discharges also impact upon mangroves to a lesser extent (Aksornkoae 1995). Further threats arise from global climate change, especially sea level rise (Gopal and Chauhan 2006).

However, it is unlikely that this species is being threatened on a global scale.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, the distribution of this species coincides with protected areas, for example the Sundarban Biosphere Reserve and many others throughout its distribution.

Citation: Clark, S. 2011. Ellobium aurisjudae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided