Map_thumbnail_large_font

Littoraria undulata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA LITTORINIMORPHA LITTORINIDAE

Scientific Name: Littoraria undulata
Species Authority: (Gray, 1839)
Synonym(s):
Littorina undulata Serene, 1937
Littorina undulata Morlet, 1889
Littorinopsis undulata Gray, 1839

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Clark, S.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Littorinopsis undulata has been assessed as Least Concern as it has a widespread and abundant distribution with no major current threats impacting the global population of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in coastal areas from the area of 'the Red Sea over India to Australia, the Philippines, Thailand and the Pacific Islands’ (Brandt 1974).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Egypt (Egypt (African part), Sinai); Ethiopia; India (Andhra Pradesh, Gujarat, Karnataka, Maharashtra, Orissa, Tamil Nadu, West Bengal); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Myanmar (Coco Is., Myanmar (mainland)); Oman; Pakistan; Philippines; Saudi Arabia; Somalia; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Yemen (North Yemen, Socotra, South Yemen)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common in Thailand (Sri-aroon et al. 2005). The exact distribution of this species is unclear.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This brackish species is known from mangrove and nipa-palm swamps (Brandt 1974).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species has a wide distribution and it is unlikely that it is being threatened on a global scale.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, certain areas of its distribution coincide with protected areas. Further research is recommended to clarify the exact distribution of this species.

Citation: Clark, S. 2011. Littoraria undulata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided