Map_thumbnail_large_font

Corbicula finitima

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA BIVALVIA VENEROIDA CYRENIDAE

Scientific Name: Corbicula finitima
Species Authority: (Lindholm, 1927)
Synonym(s):
Corbicula fluminea subspecies sujfunensis Golikov & Scarlato, 1967
Corbicula fluminea subspecies sujfunensis Golikov & Scarlato, 1967
Corbicula sujfunensis subspecies finitima Lindholm, 1927
Corbicula sujfunensis subspecies finitima Lindholm, 1927
Taxonomic Notes: Synonym information for this species is taken from Kantor et al. (2009). Corbicula is a notoriously variable taxon, therefore this species' taxonomy is in need of revision (T. V. Rintelen pers. comm. 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Rintelen, T. & Van Damme, D.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Justification:
Corbicula finitima has been assessed as Data Deficient due to the lack of population data available and uncertainty of whether this species is being impacted by threat processes. Further research is therefore needed before a more accurate assessment of the conservation status of C. finitima can be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The type locality for this species is the estuary of the Artemovka River, Primorski, Russia. The distribution of this species includes southeast Siberia, southern Primorski and 'the south of the Russian Far East' (Lindholm 1928, Bogatov and Starobogatov 1994, Kantor et al. 2009). It is also found in Korea (Graf and Kummings 2011).
Countries:
Native:
Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Russian Federation (Primoryi, West Siberia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits brackish water bodies and estuaries (Kantor et al. 2009).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is being impacted on by any major threat processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. Further research is recommended to determine the abundance and threat processes of this species.

Citation: Rintelen, T. & Van Damme, D. 2011. Corbicula finitima. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 24 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided