Pygoderma bilabiatum 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Pygoderma bilabiatum
Species Authority: (Wagner, 1843)
Common Name(s):
English Ipanema Bat, Ipanema Broad-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because, although it is seldom recorded, it has a relatively wide distribution, is tolerant of a broad range of habitats, has a presumed large population, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
2000 Lower Risk/near threatened (LR/nt)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Bolivia, southeastern Brazil, Paraguay and northern Argentina (Simmons 2005). It is not present in Suriname.
Countries occurrence:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is scarce in Argentina overall; it is common in Missione but rare in northeast Argentina (Barquez pers. comm.).
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is forest dependent, but found in houses and near cities. It is frugivorous.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no major threats throughout its range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There may be two subspecies of this subspecies and it is recommended to review the taxonomy.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Pygoderma bilabiatum. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T18945A22103088. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided