Map_thumbnail_large_font

Neritina virginea

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA GASTROPODA CYCLONERITIMORPHA NERITIDAE

Scientific Name: Neritina virginea
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Virgin Nerite
Synonym(s):
Neritina minor Metcalf, 1904
Theodoxus virginea Linnaeus, 1758

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-04-21
Assessor(s): Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.
Reviewer(s): Bohm, M., Seddon, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Richman, N., Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, HT, De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K., Collins, A., Offord, S. & Duncan, C.
Justification:
Neritina virginea has been assessed as Least Concern due to the species' widespread and stable distribution with no current threats significantly impacting the global population.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed in the Nearctic and Neotropics. Although the type locality is given as the Mediterranean, this is considered to be in error (Andrews 1940, NatureServe 2009).

It is recorded from the Bahamas, Bermuda, Cuba, West Indies, Greater and Lesser Antilles, Puerto Rico, Central America (Panama, Guatemala, Costa Rica), Brazil, Venezuela, Suriname, Colombia, Mexico, Texas and Florida (Andrews 1940, Rosenberg 2009).
Countries:
Native:
Bahamas; Bermuda; Brazil (Alagoas, Bahia, Brasília Distrito Federal, Ceará, Espírito Santo, Pará, Paraná, Pernambuco, Rio Grande do Norte, Santa Catarina, São Paulo); Cayman Islands; Colombia (Colombia (mainland), Colombian Caribbean Is.); Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Cuba; Dominican Republic; Guatemala; Jamaica; Mexico (Campeche, Quintana Roo, Tabasco, Tamaulipas, Veracruz, Yucatán); Panama; Puerto Rico (Puerto Rico (main island)); Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; United States (Florida, Texas); Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of (Venezuelan Antilles); Virgin Islands, U.S.
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is widespread and abundant.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This diadromous species occurs in rivers and streams, but is also found in estuaries, brackish ponds, mangroves, and in the sea (Andrews 1940). It can withstand large changes in salinity (Andrews 1940), and is found on muddy-sandy substrates (Beasley et al. 2005). Snails have been recorded making massive upstream migrations in streams in Puerto Rico during rainy periods (Blanco and Scatena 2005).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats affecting this species, although it may be sensitive to changes in estuarine habitats, which is required for fresh to salt water migrations.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species has a Global Heritage Status of G5 - Secure (NatureServe 2009).

Citation: Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2012. Neritina virginea. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided