Map_thumbnail_large_font

Apodemus gurkha

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Apodemus gurkha
Species Authority: Thomas, 1924
Common Name(s):
English Himalayan Wood Mouse, Himalayan Field Mouse
Synonym(s):
Apodemus flavicollis (Thomas, 1924) subspecies gurkha

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O.
Reviewer(s): Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Cox, N. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
Listed as Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 5,000 km², its distribution is presumed to be severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Nepal, where it is known only from seven locations (Gurkha, Maharigaon, Gorapani, Takucha, Larjung, Chitare and Upper Ulleri) in Central Nepal (Agrawal 2000; Molur et al. 2005). It occupies an altitudinal range of 2,400 to 3,500 m (Molur et al. 2005).
Countries:
Native:
Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no information available on the population abundance of this species.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is a nocturnal and terrestrial species, occurs in temperate highlands where it occurs in Rhododendron and coniferous forests (Molur et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to the species include loss of habitat and collection of animals for local consumption (Molur et al. 2005).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species is not protected under legislation in Nepal. It is not known from any protected areas in Nepal (Molur et al. 2005). Further surveys and ecological studies are recommended.

Citation: Molur, S. & Nameer, P.O. 2008. Apodemus gurkha. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided