Map_thumbnail_large_font

Anodontites trigonus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA MOLLUSCA BIVALVIA UNIONOIDA MYCETOPODIDAE

Scientific Name: Anodontites trigonus
Species Authority: Spix & Wagner, 1827
Synonym(s):
Glabans trigonus Spix, 1827

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Pastorino, G. & Darrigan, G.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M. & Collen, B.
Contributor(s): Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., McGuinness, S., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Kasthala, G., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K. & Collins, A.
Justification:
Anodontites trigonus has been assessed as Data Deficient. Despite it being widely distributed throughout South and Central America, there is insufficient data about the population and habitat. As this species is experiencing localised declines and even localised extinctions, further research is recommended in order to accurately assess and elevate this species to a higher category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This trans-Andean species is found in South America, including the Amazon and Paraná Basins, Peru and Patagonia, as well as in Mesoamerica (Graf and Cummings 2007).
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bahamas; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Chile; Colombia; Costa Rica; Cuba; Dominican Republic; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Haiti; Honduras; Jamaica; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Paraguay; Peru; Puerto Rico; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Uruguay; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: There is no habitat or ecology information available for this species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unknown whether this species is impacted by any major threats. It is possibly threatened with extinction in Rio Grande du Sul, Brazil, but it is unknown what is causing this decline (Castillo et al. 2007). It is likely that this species is experiencing localized declines due to urbanization, habitat degradation and laterations to the hydrological regime. This species has become extinct in Rio la Plata, due to similar conditions currently present in Rio Grande du Sul (G. Pastorino and G. Darrigran pers. comm. 2010).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is unknown whether any conservation measures are in place to protect this species. Further research is required on its abundance, distribution, ecology and whether it is impacted by any major threats.

Citation: Pastorino, G. & Darrigan, G. 2011. Anodontites trigonus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided