|Scientific Name:||Planorbella trivolvis (Say, 1817)|
Helisoma trivolvis (Say, 1816)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Johnson, P.D., Bogan, A.E., Brown, K.M., Burkhead, N.M., Cordeiro, J.R., Garner, J.T., Hartfield, P.D., Lepitzki, D.A.W., Mackie, G.L., Pip, E., Tarpley, T.A., Tiemann, J.S., Whelan, N.V. and Strong, E.E. 2013. Conservation status of freshwater gastropods of Canada and the United States. Fisheries 38(6): 247-282.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Genetic examination of the molecular phylogeny of global Planorboidea at the COI and 18S molecular markers indicates that all North American taxa within the subfamily Planorbinae form a well-supported clade, as yet unnamed, but termed C-Clade (Albrecht et al. 2007).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K.|
|Contributor(s):||Dyer, E., Soulsby, A.-M., Whitton, F., Kasthala, G., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., De Silva, R., Herdson, R., Thorley, J., McMillan, K., Collins, A., Offord, S., Duncan, C., Richman, N., Ramirez, R. & Maldonado, D.|
Burch (1989) lists the distribution of the nominal subspecies as the Atlantic Coast and Mississippi River northward to Arctic Canada and Alaska and southward to Tennessee and Missouri; for Planorbella trivolvis intertextum the distribution is listed as ranging from Long Pine Key in the southern Florida Everglades Planorbella trivolvis has been assessed as Least Concern as this species is widespread and is considered stable and secure throughout its range. This species has a presumed large population, tolerance of a broad range of habitats, tolerance to habitat modification, lack of substantial immediate threats, and is not in decline.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Burch (1989) lists the distribution of the nominal subspecies as the Atlantic Coast and Mississippi River northward to Arctic Canada and Alaska and southward to Tennessee and Missouri; for Planorbella trivolvis intertextum the distribution is listed as ranging from Long Pine Key in the southern Florida Everglades throughout peninsular Florida and north along the coast to Lake Waccamaw, North Carolina.|
In South America, the species is known from Ecuador and Peru. In Ecuador, it has been found at a pond between Guayaquil and Pascuales (Paraense 2004). In Peru, it is known from Lima, Ica, Lambayeque, La Libertad (a creek at Puerto Chicama), Tingo Maria (Huánuco), and ditches at Tembladera and Villa (Cajamarca Department) (Paraense 2003, Ramírez et al. 2003, R. Ramírez pers. comm. 2014). It is believed to have disappeared from some of the Peruvian localities such as Pantanos Villa Reserved and Lurin River, due to habitat degradation and non native species introduction (Ramírez et al. 2003). It is also present in Quintana Roo, Yucatan Peninsula, Mexico (Cózatl-Manzano and Naranjo-García 2007).
Native:Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); Ecuador; Peru; United States (Alabama, Alaska, Arkansas, California, Connecticut, Delaware, Florida, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Mississippi, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, North Dakota, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Rhode Island, South Carolina, South Dakota, Tennessee, Texas, Utah, Vermont, Virginia, West Virginia, Wisconsin, Wyoming)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered stable throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in a broad range of habitats demonstrating a tolerance to habitat modification. It can be found in freshwater river drainages and tributaries, lakes and permanent artificial water bodies (NatureServe 2009). In South America, it has been found in ponds, creeks and ditches (Paraense 2003, Paraense 2004).|
This species demonstrates a tolerance to habitat modification and it is unlikely that there are any substantial immediate threats impacting the global population of this species.
In Peru, introduction of the non native species Melanoides tuberculata and continuing degradation of freshwater habitats are main threats to this species, which cannot be found any more in areas where it was known to be present in the past, such as the Pantanos Villa Reserve and Lurin River (Ramírez et al. 2003).
|Conservation Actions:||This species has been assigned a NatureServe Global Heritage Status Rank of G5 - Secure (NatureServe 2009). There are no species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species.|
|Citation:||Cordeiro, J. & Perez, K. 2017. Planorbella trivolvis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T189351A58581999.Downloaded on 19 February 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|