Map_thumbnail_large_font

Goniurosaurus splendens 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Eublepharidae

Scientific Name: Goniurosaurus splendens (Nakamura & Uano, 1959)
Common Name(s):
English Banded Ground Gecko
Synonym(s):
Eublepharis splendens Nakamura & Uano, 1959
Taxonomic Notes: Honda et al. (2014) revised Japanese members of Goniurosaurus, previously considered either the full species G. kuroiwae, G. toyamiG. yamashinaeG. orientalis and G. splendens, or a single taxon G. kuroiwae with five subspecies. These authors' results supported the recognition of two full species, G. splendens and G. kuroiwae, and they proposed treating G. orientalisG. toyami and G. yamashinae as subspecies of G. kuroiwae.

Further molecular research into this species complex is ongoing, and has confirmed that there are at least five species-level clades in the Ryukyus, corresponding to subspecies of G. kuroiwae recognized by Honda et al. (2014) plus G. splendens (H. Ota pers. comm. 2016). As a revision of this group is due to be submitted for publication shortly, this account adopts a traditional five-species treatment of this complex, while recognizing that both G. kuroiwae and G. orientalis as presently recognized may be further subdivided in the near future.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii,v)+2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-12-13
Assessor(s): Kidera, N. & Ota, H.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:

This species is restricted to a single island, Tokunoshima, and its extent of occurrence is approximately 250 km². Its population may be severely fragmented as a result of habitat destruction driven by development for settlements and agricultural land, and although these have not been quantified it is thought that the species occurs at fewer than five locations defined by these threats. Therefore, this species is listed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Goniurosaurus splendens is endemic to Tokunoshima Island, a member of the Amami Group in the Ryukyu Archipelago, Japan (Toda 2014).

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Japan (Nansei-shoto)
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:247.56
Number of Locations:3
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This species is uncommon. It is likely that the population has declined, as the area of suitable habitat area has undoubtedly declined (Toda 2014). While this species can survive in recovered secondary forest it is not found in converted or recently-disturbed habitats, and there is undoubtedly some degree of population fragmentation.

Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Yes
Population severely fragmented:Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Goniurosaurus splendens inhabits mountains and hills with broad-leaved evergreen forests and recovered secondary forests. This species can be found in the adjacent farmlands and the surrounding villages. It is likely that it preys on small invertebrates such as earthworms and insect larvae. Females lay a clutch of no more than two eggs. It is known that the captive female lays three clutches in a reproductive season (Toda 2014).


Systems:Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:Yes

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is thought to be collected illegally, but there is no information on levels of harvesting or export.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The main threat to Goniurosaurus splendens is habitat loss and fragmentation due to farmland development, road construction and deforestation, especially in lowland areas. It is likely that this species is captured for the international pet trade, representing an additional pressure on the population (Toda 2014).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Goniurosaurus splendens is designated as a natural monument in Kagoshima Prefecture. Capturing this species is forbidden (Toda 2014).


Citation: Kidera, N. & Ota, H. 2017. Goniurosaurus splendens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T18917767A18917771. . Downloaded on 14 December 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided