Map_thumbnail_large_font

Poropuntius speleops

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Poropuntius speleops
Species Authority: (Roberts, 1991)
Synonym(s):
Barbus speleops Roberts, 1991
Puntius speleops (Roberts, 1991)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-02-25
Assessor(s): Vidthayanon, C.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J. & Smith, K.
Justification:
The species is endemic to the Phatewada cave in Phu Khiew Wildlife Sanctuary, Thailand. It is restricted to a single underground stream system. The population has been impacted by occasional collection for food and, to a lesser extent, for the aquarium trade, thought the population is considered stable at present. It is assessed as Vulnerable (D2) as it is present at a single location and impacted by harvest and potential pollution from agriculture, although the cave system is located with a Wildlife Sanctuary.
History:
1996 Vulnerable (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)
1996 Vulnerable

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Endemic to the subterranean stream of Tham (cave) Phatewada in the Phu Khiew Wildlife Sanctuary in Chayaphum Province, Thailand (Mekong Khorat Plateau Ecoregion).
Countries:
Native:
Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Localized and uncommon, declined in the past 20 years from its discovery in 1991. The species has occasionally been harvested for food, and might have undergone occasional declines, but the population is thought likely to be stable at present.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A troglobitic fish, inhabits subterranean stream. The only known cave fish in the genus Poropuntius, and apart from eye and pigmentation reduction, this species does not differ from riverine surface-dwelling species of the genus.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Rarely seen in aquarium trade (harvested by poaching). Locally consumed by locals who pass by the cave. Both harvests would present a threat if undertaken in larger numbers or with greater frequency.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The population has declined due to local consumption from this small population, rarely harvested for the aquarium trade, however the population is considered to be stable at present. Other potential threats include impacts from tourist visitors, and degradation of water quality as a result of sedimentation and agricultural pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Protected by Thai law and in the Protected Area (Wildlife Sanctuary). Research is needed on the species population, threats and conservation actions.

Citation: Vidthayanon, C. 2013. Poropuntius speleops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided