Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbodes lindog

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbodes lindog
Species Authority: Herre, 1924
Synonym(s):
Puntius lindog (Herre, 1924)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Lake Lanao, Philippines. Described from 16 specimens caught at Dansalan, May 4 1921.  (E. Capuli pers comm 1996)
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Caught among pond weeds of shallow bays of the lake.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is the second most important fish in the lake, caught by using fine-meshed gill nets (Herre 1924). The species is reported to still be part of the lake fisheries in 1963-64 (Escudero et al. 1980).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species reported by Bleher (1994) include:
  • Exploitation: fish is the main diet for people in the area and the human population has increased. Traditional  fishing methods have been superseded by the use of poison (tigaw, labo, towa) and dynamite, which kill almost everything (including the fry).
  • Earthquakes: the 1955 earthquake shifted the lake to the west.
  • Introduced predatory fishes.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Barbodes lindog. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 04 August 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided