Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbodes sirang

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbodes sirang
Species Authority: Herre, 1932
Synonym(s):
Puntius sirang (Herre, 1932)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2cde ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Justification:
Harrison and Stiassny (1999) consider this species to be possibly extinct. The matter has been referred to the relevant Specialist Group for a decision.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Occurs in Lake Lanao. Specimens collected from Lumbatan and Dansalan, 1932. Juveniles and mature individuals were found in alomost all months of sampling (E. Capuli pers comm 1996)
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In July 1994, Bleher caught specimens on the north-eastern shore of the lake, from a 10-12 m wide stream with brown coloured waters (Bleher 1994); the species was present in considerable amounts there (E. Manalili pers. comm. 1996).

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Peak of spawning appears to occur between October and March.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Roughly composes 50% of the monthly catch of the local fishermen from Fed 1974 to June 1977 (E. Capuli pers comm 1996). Caught by means of libut, operated like a purse seine. Sirang fishing is limited to the southern part of the lake. Reported in 1980 to be the most abundant species sold daily at Marawi City market; sold at a relatively cheap price (Escudero et al. 1980).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species reported by Bleher (1994) include:
  • Exploitation: fish is the main diet for people in the area and the human population has increased. Traditional  fishing methods have been superseded by the use of poison (tigaw, labo, towa) and dynamite, which kill almost everything (including the fry).
  • Earthquakes: the 1955 earthquake shifted the lake to the west.
  • Introduced predatory fishes.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre 1996. Barbodes sirang. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 July 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided