Systomus pleurotaenia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Systomus pleurotaenia
Species Authority: Bleeker, 1863
Common Name(s):
English Side Striped Barb
Puntius pleurotaenia Bleeker, 1863
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Pethiyagoda, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Pethiyagoda, R. 1996. Systomus pleurotaenia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18897A8669110. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided