Pethia nigrofasciata 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pethia nigrofasciata
Species Authority: (Günther, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Black Ruby Barb
Barbus nigrofasciatus Günther, 1868
Puntius nigrofasciatus (Günther, 1868)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Pethiyagoda, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Additional data:
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Pethiyagoda, R. 1996. Pethia nigrofasciata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18895A8666427. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided