Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius herrei

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius herrei
Species Authority: (Fowler, 1934)
Synonym(s):
Barbus herrei Fowler, 1934

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered A2ce ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
P. herrei was assessed as CR A1ce in 1996, and is suspected to be extinct (Harrison and Stiassny 1999); no more recent information regarding the status of the species is available. The case for extinction has been referred to the relevant specialist group for discussion.

The species has been assessed as Critically Endangered due to an inferred reduction in the population of more than 80% in a ten year period in the past, as a result of habitat degradation, introduced taxa, and pollutants. All of these threats remain in the area.
History:
1996 Critically Endangered
1994 Vulnerable (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Vulnerable (IUCN 1990)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: P. herrei is endemic to Lake Lanao, Lanao Province, Mindanao Island, Philippines.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population is thought to be decreasing at a rate of more than 30% over the previous ten years, although detailed numbers are not known.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. herrei is a benthopelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Specimens were reported from a market near Lake Lanao in 1908.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lake Lanao has experience large scale environmental degradation as a result of the combined effect of agricultural pollutants, human and industrial waste, hydroelectric power plants, dams, introduction of predatory species, and high levels of deforestation in the area surrounding the lake.

Froese and Pauly (2006) reported P. herrei specimens available in a market near Lake Lanao in 1908, therefore this species was definitely consumed in the past.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species was assessed as CR A1ce in 1996, with the justification that 'Harrison and Stiassny (1999) consider this species to be possibly extinct. The matter has been referred to the relevant Specialist Group for a decision' (IUCN 2006).

In November 2006 the “Covenant to Conserve and Protect Lake Lanao, the second largest freshwater lake in the Philippines and one of the 5 oldest in the world” was signed at a conference which aimed to bring together stakeholders and raise awareness on the need to conserve the lake.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Puntius herrei. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided