Map_thumbnail_large_font

Pethia cumingii 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Pethia cumingii
Species Authority: (Günther, 1868)
Common Name(s):
English Two Spot Barb
Synonym(s):
Barbus cumingii Günther, 1868
Puntius cumingii (Günther, 1868)
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Lower Risk/conservation dependent ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Annotations:
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Pethiyagoda, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]


Citation: Pethiyagoda, R. 1996. Pethia cumingii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18887A8655703. . Downloaded on 28 June 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided