Systomus asoka 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Systomus asoka
Species Authority: (Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1989)
Common Name(s):
English Asoka Barb
Puntius asoka Kottelat & Pethiyagoda, 1989
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: (Accessed: 7 January 2015).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A1c+2c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): Pethiyagoda, R.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Rare (R)
1990 Rare (R)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Sri Lanka
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Citation: Pethiyagoda, R. 1996. Systomus asoka. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T18883A8655403. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided