|Scientific Name:||Apodemus agrarius|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1771)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Kaneko, Y., Kryštufek, B., Zagarondnyuk, I., Vohralík, V., Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D. & Sukhchuluun, G.|
|Reviewer(s):||Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority) & Temple, H. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)|
Listed as Least Concern because it is a common, widespread species with no major threats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||The striped field mouse has an extensive but disjunct range in the Palaearctic and Indomalayan regions, which is in two separate portions (Karaseva et al. 1992, Panteleyev 1998, Gliwicz and Kryštufek 1999). The first stretches from central and eastern Europe through Russia, Poland and the Caucasus, and northern parts of Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan to Lake Baikal (Russia) in the north, and northwest Xinjiang Province in China in the south. The second encompasses southern parts of the Russian Far East, Mongolia (distributed in the extreme east of the country along the Halh River in Ikh Hyangan Mountain Range (Stubbe and Chotolchu, 1968; Dulamtseren, 1970), China (from west Yunnan to north Heilongjiang), northern Myanmar, the Korean peninsula, Taiwan, and Uotsuri Island (Senkaku Islands) in Japan (Abe, et al., 2005). It is predominantly a lowland species, although it has been recorded up to 1,750 m asl in southern Europe (e.g. Macedonia) (Gliwicz and Kryštufek 1999). In Czech Republic, Slovakia, Ukraine and Hungary, there has been a huge expansion of the species' range (V. Vohralík and I. Zagorodnyuk pers. comm. 2006), and it reached Austria in the late 1990s (Spitzenberger 1997).|
Native:Armenia (Armenia); Austria; Azerbaijan; Belarus; Bosnia and Herzegovina; Bulgaria; China; Croatia; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; Georgia; Germany; Greece; Hungary; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Moldova; Mongolia; Montenegro; Myanmar; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Serbia (Serbia); Slovakia; Slovenia; Taiwan, Province of China; Turkey; Ukraine
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1750|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||A widespread and abundant species. Population densities fluctuate, producing sporadic population outbreaks, although such an event has not been recorded in central Europe for at least 30 years (Gliwicz and Kryštufek 1999). During years of peak density it is considered an agricultural pest. Its range in western Europe is expanding (Gliwicz and Kryštufek 1999, V. Vohralík and I. Zagorodnyuk pers. comm. 2006).
It is a very common species in the Far East. In Mongolia little information is available, but out of 80 traps placed on the Nomrog River Bank, only 2 or 3 individuals were caught. In Japan, there were two individuals captured in 1979 in open grassland on Mount Narahara, western Uotsuri Island (Abe, et al., 2005). There is no recent information on the status of the populations on this island, but the habitat is severely degraded by introduced goats and the population is considered to be seriously threatened.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||A diurnal species found in a range of habitats including woodland edge, grasslands, marshes, reedbeds, cornfields, pastures, gardens in rural and suburban areas, and green spaces in urban areas (Gliwicz and Kryštufek 1999). Moist habitats are preferred. It feeds on roots, grains, seeds, berries, nuts and insects.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no major threats to this widespread and adaptable species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It occurs within protected areas throughout its range. It is often considered to be an agricultural pest. The population on Uotsuri Island is listed in the Japanese Red List as Critically Endangered.|
|Citation:||Kaneko, Y., Kryštufek, B., Zagarondnyuk, I., Vohralík, V., Batsaikhan, N., Avirmed, D. & Sukhchuluun, G. 2008. Apodemus agrarius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T1888A8654207. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T1888A8654207.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|