Pungu maclareni 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Cichlidae

Scientific Name: Pungu maclareni
Species Authority: (Trewavas, 1962)
Common Name(s):
English Pungu
Barombia maclareni Trewavas, 1962

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Critically Endangered due to its very restricted geographic range. Lake Barombi Mbo is 4.53 km2 and therefore qualifies for Critically Endangered under criteria B1 and B2. This can be considered to be one location, as it is highly likely that the entire lake would be effected by pollution or any other negative impact. Introduced species, siltation, water pollution and water extraction all contribute to a continuing decline in the quality of this species habitat.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to Lake Barombi Mbo (which has a surface area of 4.53 km2), in west Cameroon.
Countries occurrence:
Number of Locations: 1
Lower depth limit (metres): 4
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is decreasing within its restricted range, although detailed numbers are lacking.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Pungu maclareni is a demersal fish that inhabits the shallow water of the lake shore, (less than 4 m deep). It feeds mainly on benthic invertebrates (mayfly, caddis and chironomid midge larvae), and the females are mouth brooders.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Lake Barombi Mbo is at risk from the effects of introduced crustaceans and fishes, siltation from local deforestation and water pollution, all of which pose a threat to P. maclareni, (Duker and Borre 2001). The small size of the lake renders it particularly vulnerable to siltation due to land-use change or water extraction for agriculture and domestic use: lake level fluctuations in Lake Barombi Mbo have impacted fish breeding sites (Dudgeon et al. 2006). Pungu maclareni is also collected from Lake Barombi Mbo for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures or actions known.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Pungu maclareni. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T18879A8653955. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided